Source Servo Driven Automatic Riveting Machine for Brake Pads, Discs, Shoes
Compare 30 servo driven automatic riveting machine listings with varying pressure, stroke, and power specs. Buyers can evaluate models like PLE-300 and YYM06-10 for truck brake pad, disc, and shoe applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Servo Driven Automatic Riveting Machines
The procurement of servo-driven automatic riveting machines represents a critical investment for manufacturing sectors requiring high-precision joining solutions. These machines are engineered to replace manual or semi-automatic processes, offering enhanced consistency, reduced cycle times, and the ability to handle complex geometries. For buyers navigating the global market, particularly when sourcing from major manufacturing hubs like China, a disciplined approach to evaluating technical specifications, compliance standards, and operational capabilities is essential. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical parameters to provide a structured framework for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting the right equipment for specific production needs.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
When evaluating a servo-driven automatic riveting machine, the primary focus must be on the alignment between the machine's technical specifications and the intended application. The market presents a diverse range of models, each defined by distinct pressure capabilities, stroke lengths, and power requirements. Buyers must scrutinize the nominal pressure and maximum pressure ratings to ensure the machine can handle the specific rivet materials and joint strengths required. For instance, observed data indicates models with nominal pressures ranging from 420 kN up to maximum pressures of 20 kN, while others are rated for pull forces of 400 kN. These variations dictate the machine's suitability for light assembly versus heavy-duty structural joining.
The physical dimensions and throat depth are equally critical for accessibility. A machine with a throat depth of 144 mm may be insufficient for large frame assemblies, whereas a model with dimensions around 1100x700x200 mm offers a larger working envelope. The riveting stroke, often observed at 50 mm, determines the vertical travel available for the tool, which must accommodate the rivet length and the material thickness. Furthermore, the hydraulic system pressure, noted in some configurations at 116 MPa, influences the force delivery and the stability of the riveting process.
Power supply compatibility is a frequent point of failure in international procurement. The observed power specifications vary significantly, with some units requiring 380V input, while others support a broader range including 220V 50/60Hz and 110V. Buyers must verify the electrical infrastructure of their facility before ordering to avoid costly retrofitting. Additionally, the flow rate of the hydraulic system, such as 60L/Min, and oil storage capacity, like 450L, are vital for maintaining continuous operation without overheating or pressure drops during high-volume production cycles.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the global B2B market, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The presence of certifications such as CE and GS serves as a baseline indicator that the equipment meets specific European safety and electromagnetic compatibility requirements. However, buyers should not assume that all listed products automatically possess these certifications without explicit verification. The distinction between a machine that is "CE marked" and one that is "GS certified" is significant, as GS implies a higher level of safety testing and liability coverage.
Beyond certifications, the adherence to specific product standards is crucial for regulatory compliance in the destination market. Observed standard dimensions and packing requirements, such as wooden box or wooden case packing, are often tied to international shipping regulations and export controls. For example, a standard volume of 0.28cbm or specific dimensions like 560x460x1490mm may indicate the machine's classification for freight purposes. Buyers must ensure that the supplier provides documentation proving that the machine's design and manufacturing processes align with the safety standards of the importing country.
It is also important to verify the origin of the machine. While many high-volume manufacturers are located in regions like Linyi City, Shandong Province, or generally in China, the specific origin impacts the supply chain's resilience and the applicability of certain trade agreements. The "Automatic Grade" of the machine, whether semi-automatic or fully automatic, also influences the level of operator safety required and the complexity of the safety interlocks needed. A fully automatic hardware riveting machine typically requires more robust safety fencing and sensor integration than a semi-automatic unit.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost drivers for servo-driven automatic riveting machines is essential for budgeting and total cost of ownership (TCO) analysis. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $285 to $26,800, a variance that reflects differences in automation levels, build quality, and technical capabilities. The lower end of this spectrum may correspond to simpler, semi-automatic units or smaller footprint models, while the higher end likely represents fully automated systems with advanced servo controls, higher pressure capacities, and integrated material handling.
Several factors contribute to the final price. The weight of the machine, ranging from 90 kg to 350 kg, is a direct indicator of the material quality and structural rigidity. Heavier machines generally utilize more steel and robust components, which increases the raw material cost but also enhances durability and vibration dampening. The complexity of the hydraulic system, including the oil storage capacity and flow rate, also adds to the manufacturing cost. Furthermore, the level of customization available is a significant price variable. Machines that offer custom configurations for specific rivet diameters, such as the 2mm-12mm grip range or 10-18mm rivet diameter specifications, often command a premium due to the engineering effort required.
Buyers should also consider the packaging and logistics costs. The use of wooden cases or wooden boxes, while protective, adds weight and volume to the shipment, influencing freight charges. The standard packing dimensions and volume, such as 1100x800x500mm or 0.28cbm, should be factored into the landed cost calculation. Additionally, the warranty period, typically observed as 1 Year, is a key component of the value proposition. A longer warranty or more comprehensive service coverage can justify a higher initial purchase price by reducing long-term maintenance risks.
Typical Applications and Industry Fit
The versatility of servo-driven automatic riveting machines makes them suitable for a wide array of industries, from automotive to general hardware manufacturing. The specific application dictates the required machine configuration. For instance, the automotive sector often utilizes these machines for assembling brake pads, discs, and shoes for trucks and buses. In these applications, the machine must deliver consistent pressure and precise positioning to ensure the safety and reliability of the braking system. The ability to handle rivet machining diameters from 4mm to 12mm is particularly relevant for these heavy-duty components.
In the broader hardware industry, automatic riveting machines are employed for joining various metal components where traditional welding or screwing is impractical. The speed of operation, observed at rates of 12-22 pieces per minute or 22-25 times per minute, is a critical metric for high-volume production lines. Machines with a "High Operating Efficiency" unique selling point are designed to minimize cycle times and maximize throughput. The travel distance of 240 mm and center height of 360 mm allow for the processing of larger assemblies, making these machines ideal for structural frames and enclosures.
Buyers must match the machine's capabilities to their specific product requirements. A machine with a minimum rivet machining diameter of 4mm may not be suitable for delicate electronics, while a unit with a maximum pressure of 20 kN might be overkill for light sheet metal work. The "Pull" force of 400 kN is a significant capability that suggests the machine is designed for heavy structural applications rather than light assembly. Understanding these application nuances ensures that the procurement decision aligns with the production goals and product quality standards.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous assessment of their technical competence, production capacity, and quality control processes. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical parameters, such as the specific model numbers (e.g., PLE-300, PLE-660, YYM06-10) and the corresponding specifications. The presence of a "Technical Parameter" field with specific values like "Ple-42t-1" indicates a level of standardization in the supplier's product line, which can simplify the procurement process.
Quality assurance should be a primary focus during the supplier selection phase. Buyers must request evidence of the machine's performance under load, including test results for pressure consistency and cycle time accuracy. The "Automatic Grade" of the machine, whether semi-automatic or automatic, should be verified against the supplier's claims. A supplier that offers a 1-year warranty demonstrates confidence in their product's durability, but buyers should also inquire about the terms of the warranty, including what components are covered and the response time for service.
The supplier's location, such as Linyi City in Shandong Province, can provide insights into their supply chain efficiency and logistics capabilities. However, buyers should not rely solely on location; they must verify the supplier's track record in delivering machines that meet international standards. The "Unique Selling Point" of high operating efficiency should be substantiated with case studies or references from existing clients. Additionally, the availability of customization options is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and ability to meet unique production requirements.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
The long-term success of an automated riveting system depends on factors beyond the initial purchase price. Maintenance, spare parts availability, and operator training are critical components of the total cost of ownership. The hydraulic system, with its specific pressure and flow rate requirements, will require regular maintenance to prevent leaks and ensure consistent performance. Buyers should confirm that the supplier provides a comprehensive maintenance manual and has a network of service technicians capable of supporting the machine.
The power supply requirements, including the 380V input or multi-voltage support, must be compatible with the facility's electrical grid. Inconsistent power can lead to machine downtime and potential damage to sensitive electronic components. The "Power Supply" type, described as "Hydraulic Pressure" in some contexts, refers to the driving mechanism, but the electrical input must be stable and correctly rated.
Furthermore, the customization capabilities of the machine offer a pathway to future-proofing the investment. As production needs evolve, the ability to adjust the riveting stroke, pressure, or tooling to accommodate new product designs is invaluable. The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that the supplier can tailor the machine to specific needs, but buyers should clarify the lead time and cost implications of such modifications. Finally, the packing and shipping standards, such as the wooden case packing, ensure that the machine arrives in optimal condition, reducing the risk of transit damage and the associated costs of repair or replacement.
Comparative Analysis of Key Machine Attributes
To facilitate a clearer comparison between different models and suppliers, the following table summarizes the key technical and operational attributes observed in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.
| Attribute | Model A (PLE-300) | Model B (PLE-660) | Model C (YYM06-10) | General Observation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal Pressure | 420 kN | Not Specified | Not Specified | High pressure models exist for heavy duty |
| Max Pressure | 20 kN | Not Specified | Not Specified | Varies significantly by model |
| Rivet Diameter | 10-18 mm | Not Specified | 4-12 mm | Grip range 2-12mm is common |
| Weight | 350 kg | 90 kg | 98 kg | Weight indicates structural mass |
| Power Supply | 380V | 220V/380V/110V | 220V/380V | Multi-voltage support is available |
| Dimensions | 850x750x800 mm | 1100x800x500 mm | 560x460x1490 mm | Dimensions vary by application |
| Certification | CE, GS | CE | Not Specified | CE is common; GS is a premium feature |
| Speed | 22-25 times/min | 12-22 pcs/min | Not Specified | Speed impacts throughput |
| Warranty | 1 Year | 1 Year | 1 Year | Standard warranty period observed |
| Origin | China | China | Linyi City, Shandong | Major manufacturing hubs identified |
This table illustrates that while there is a commonality in basic attributes like warranty and origin, the technical specifications vary widely. Buyers must carefully match these attributes to their production requirements to ensure optimal performance and return on investment. The diversity in power supply and dimensions underscores the need for detailed pre-purchase verification to avoid compatibility issues. By systematically evaluating these factors, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their strategic procurement goals.
FAQs
What certifications do these machines have?
The machines carry CE and GS certifications, indicating compliance with European safety standards. Buyers should verify specific documentation for each unit as not all listed products automatically possess every certification without explicit confirmation.
What is the maximum pressure capacity?
The maximum pressure capacity observed is 20 kN, with some models rated for a nominal pressure of 420 kN. These variations dictate suitability for light assembly versus heavy-duty structural joining applications.
Can the machine handle different rivet sizes?
Yes, the grip range spans from 2mm to 12mm, and rivet machining diameters range from 4mm to 18mm depending on the model. Customization is available to accommodate specific diameter requirements for unique production needs.
How fast can the machine operate?
The riveting rate typically falls between 22 to 25 times per minute or 12 to 22 pieces per minute. This speed supports high-volume production cycles while maintaining high operating efficiency for consistent output.
What power supply does the machine require?
Input power options include 380V, 220V 50/60Hz, and 110V depending on the specific configuration. Buyers must verify their facility's electrical infrastructure to ensure compatibility before ordering to avoid costly retrofitting.
What is the warranty period for these units?
The standard warranty period is 1 Year, covering potential defects in materials and workmanship. Buyers should inquire about specific terms and coverage details to understand long-term maintenance risks and service support.